Zebrawood

Scientific Name: Microberlinia Brazzavillensis

Other Names: Zebrano

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central Africa

Appearance: Light golden-yellow with narrow streaks of dark brown or black.

Characteristics: Interlocked to wavy grain with coarse texture. Wood may be difficult to work due to alternating hard and soft grain. Quartered veneer and lumber is most desirable for "zebra" striping.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.1 Good Fair 2090 2.34 22800

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.