Wenge

Scientific Name: Millettia Laurentii

Other Names: Pallisandre, Dikela, or Kiboto

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central Africa

Appearance: Dark brown heartwood with black veining.

Characteristics: Very close fine grain with coarse texture. Somewhat difficult to machine and finish. Often used in marquetry, flooring inlays, or decorative furniture applications.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.6 Fair Fair 1630 1.97 16200

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.