Walnut, South American

Scientific Name: Juglans Neotropica

Other Names: Peruvian Walnut

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: South America

Appearance: Dark purple-brown heartwood with whitish colored sapwood.

Characteristics: Grain is straight to wavy with coarse texture and high luster. Works well and takes an excellent finish. Less knots and sapwood than American walnut species.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.4 Excellent Excellent 1080 1.02 10000

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.