Walnut, Claro

Scientific Name: Juglans Hindsii

Other Names: California Walnut

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: California

Appearance: Light gray-brown to chocolate-brown heartwood with off-white sapwood.

Characteristics: Grain varies from straight to curly, wavy, or burled. Moderately hard, heavy, and strong. Commonly used in furniture, gunstocks, and small wooden objects.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.2 Excellent Excellent 1010 1.68 14600

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.