Walnut, American

Scientific Name: Juglans Nigra

Other Names: Black Walnut

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US

Appearance: A rich dark brown to purple-brown heartwood with white sapwood.

Characteristics: Generally straight grained with coarse texture. An excellent wood for turning, routing, molding, and carving. Polishes to a high finish. Lumber with minimal knots and sap is rare.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.3 Excellent Excellent 1010 1.68 14600

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.