Utile

Scientific Name: Entandrophragma Utile

Other Names: Sipo

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central Africa

Appearance: Uniform red-brown to purple-brown with light brown sapwood.

Characteristics: Medium texture with interlocked grain. Less uniform ribbon striping than sapele. Machines, finishes, and glues well. A reduced cutting angle may prevent tearing of interlocked grain.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.5 Good Good 1260 1.56 15000

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.