Tiama

Scientific Name: Entandrophragma Angolense

Other Names: Edinam or Gedu Nohor

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central Africa

Appearance: Light to medium reddish-brown turning a deep red-brown upon exposure.

Characteristics: Interlocked grain with frequent ribbon striping. Medium to coarse texture. Works well in general with machine and hand tools but interlocked grain has a tendency to tear during planing.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.1 Good Good 940 1.25 11200

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.