Teak

Scientific Name: Tectona Grandis

Other Names: Burmese Teak

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Myanmar, India, and Southeast Asia

Appearance: Dark golden-yellow when fresh cut turning dark brown upon exposure.

Characteristics: Generally straight grained with coarse texture. Often streaked with dark brown or black stripes. Extremely expensive and durable. Excellent wood for marine use due to high oil content.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.8 Good Good 1050 1.55 14600

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.