Sycamore, English

Scientific Name: Acer Pseudoplatanus

Other Names: Sycamore Plane or Harewood

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Great Britain and Central Europe

Appearance: Creamy-white to yellow-white turning pale golden in color upon exposure.

Characteristics: Usually straight grained with a fine texture and natural luster. Hard and heavy. Quartered stock often displays a fiddleback figure. Sold as harewood when chemically dyed.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.2 Good Excellent 1240 1.69 14100

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.