Sycamore, American

Scientific Name: Platanus Occidentalis

Other Names: American Plane

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US

Appearance: Heartwood is various shades of reddish-brown with lighter colored sapwood.

Characteristics: Grain is usually irregular with conspicuous rays when quartersawn. Texture is medium. Requires care during machining due to the interwoven fibers.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.1 Good Good 770 1.42 10000

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.