Sweetgum

Scientific Name: Liquidambar Styraciflua

Other Names: Red or Sap Gum

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US

Appearance: Creamy-white sapwood with dull reddish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Irregular grain with a fine texture. Machines well. Heartwood is sold as red gum. Sapwood is sold as sap gum.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.9 Good Excellent 850 1.64 12500

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.