Spruce, Sitka

Scientific Name: Picea Sitchensis

Other Names: Silver or Coast Spruce

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: West coast of US and Canada

Appearance: Pinkish-yellow to light brown heartwood with creamy-white sapwood.

Characteristics: Fine, uniform texture with generally straight grain. Extremely high strength to weight ratio. Easy to machine and finish. Commonly used in musical instruments and marine applications.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.3 Excellent Excellent 530 1.55 10100

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.