Sapele

Scientific Name: Entandrophragma Cylindricum

Other Names: Sapelli or Aboudikrou

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central Africa

Appearance: Medium to dark reddish-brown with well defined ribbon stripe when quartered.

Characteristics: Interlocked grain with fine texture. Has a cedar-like aroma when freshly cut. Excellent machining and finishing properties. Sapele produces excellent lengths and widths in sawn lumber.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.6 Excellent Excellent 1510 1.82 15300

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.