Rosewood, Santos

Scientific Name: Machaerium

Other Names: Pau Ferro, Morado, or Jacarando

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: South America

Appearance: Brown to dark violet-brown and often displaying darker streaks.

Characteristics: Grain varies from straight to irregular. Hard, heavy, and strong. Generally used as decorative veneer or in fine furniture. Expensive and limited in availability.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.5 Good Good 1690 1.85 16400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.