Rosewood, East Indian

Scientific Name: Dalbergia Latifolia

Other Names: Bombay Blackwood

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: India

Appearance: Purple-brown heartwood with darker purple-black streaks.

Characteristics: Grain is commonly interlocked with even texture and coarse grain. Extremely hard causing severe blunting effect on tooling and not suitable for nailing. Extremely rare and expensive.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.5 Fair Excellent 3170 1.78 16900

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.