Redwood

Scientific Name: Seqouia Sempervirens

Other Names: Sequoia

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: Western California and southern Oregon

Appearance: Cherry-red to reddish-brown heartwood with a narrow band of white sapwood.

Characteristics: Straight grained with variable texture. Machines well but is soft and has poor screw holding properties. Highly rot and insect resistant. Excellent durability in moist outdoor enviroments.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.1 Excellent Excellent 420 1.11 7900

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.