Purpleheart

Scientific Name: Peltogyne

Other Names: Amaranth or Violetwood

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: South America

Appearance: Heartwood is dull brown to violet-purple.

Characteristics: Straight grain, occasionally interlocked. Hard, heavy, durable, strong, and highly resistant to decay. Excellent for truck decks and other outdoor uses where durability is a concern.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.9 Fair Fair 1860 2.27 19200

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.