Poplar

Scientific Name: Liriodendron Tulipifera

Other Names: Tulipwood or Yellow Poplar

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US

Appearance: Sapwood is creamy-white or light gray with light green or brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Uniform straight grain with a fine, even texture. Easy to work with both hand and machine tools. This inexpensive specie takes a smooth finish and paints or stains well.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.6 Excellent Excellent 540 1.58 10100

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.