Pine, Sugar

Scientific Name: Pinus Lambertiana

Other Names: Sugar Cone Pine

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: Oregon and California

Appearance: Creamy-white sapwood flecked with brown resin canals.

Characteristics: Staight grained with low density and even texture. Seasons well and is exceptionally stable. Often used in pattern making for machinery and foundry casting.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.1 Excellent Good 380 1.19 8200

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.