Pine, Radiata

Scientific Name: Pinus Radiata

Other Names: Monterey Pine

Type: Imported Softwood

Origin: New Zealand, Australia, and Chile

Appearance: Pale tan-yellow sapwood with pinkish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Fast growing, displaying wide growth rings and medium texture. Glues and machines well. Widely used in moldings. Clear lumber more readily available than other pine species.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.6 Excellent Good 800 1.33 12200

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.