Pine, Ponderosa

Scientific Name: Pinus Ponderosa

Other Names: Western Yellow Pine

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: Western US and Canada

Appearance: Pale yellow sapwood with resin ducts appearing as brown lines in grain.

Characteristics: Straight grained with uniform texture. Soft, with low stiffness and resistance to shock loads. Usually sold in knotty grades due to the limited availability of clear lumber or veneer.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.5 Excellent Good 460 1.29 9400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.