Pine, Eastern White

Scientific Name: Pinus Strobus

Other Names: Northern White Pine

Type: Domestic Softwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Light creamy-white sapwood with light reddish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Straight grained with indistinct growth rings and fine texture. Soft and easy to machine, screw, or nail. Grain has a tendency to swell during staining.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.1 Excellent Good 450 1.24 8500

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.