Pearwood

Scientific Name: Pyrus Communis

Other Names: Swiss or European Pear

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Europe and western Asia

Appearance: Pinkish-brown with little demarcation between heartwood and sapwood.

Characteristics: Extremely straight grain with a very fine and even texture. Glues, machines, stains, and finishes well. Selected logs are sliced for marquetry and decorative face veneers.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.9 Good Excellent 2050 1.97 18300

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.