Padauk

Scientific Name: Pterocarpus

Other Names: Vermillion or Andaman Redwood

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central Africa and Andaman Islands

Appearance: Crimson or brick red with darker streaks, turning reddish-brown over time.

Characteristics: Straight to interlocked grain with coarse texture. Has a slight blunting effect on tooling. Heartwood is very durable. Relatively expensive and used mainly in decorative high-end joinery.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.1 Good Good 1800 1.65 16500

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.