Ovangkol

Scientific Name: Guibourtia Ehie

Other Names: Shedua

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central West Africa

Appearance: Golden-brown to chocolate brown with dark brown or black stripes.

Characteristics: Interlocked grain with moderately coarse texture. Very hard, heavy, and difficult to machine. Glues, nails, stains, and finishes well. Expensive and limited in availability.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.4 Fair Excellent 2610 2.52 17100

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.