Okoume

Scientific Name: Aucoumea Klaineana

Other Names: Gabon or Gaboon

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: West Africa

Appearance: Salmon pink to pinkish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Straight to slightly interlocked or wavy grain. A weak, light density specie. Commonly used in marine plywood and as face and back veneers in inexpensive sheet goods.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.3 Fair Good 380 1.15 12600

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.