Obeche

Scientific Name: Triplochiton Scleroxylon

Other Names: Ayous or Wawa

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: West Africa

Appearance: Ranges from a white-straw color to pale yellow.

Characteristics: Interlocked grain with a fine to medium texture. A soft and easy to machine light weight specie. Typically used in low end woodworking and veneer applications.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.1 Good Good 430 0.86 7400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.