Oak, White

Scientific Name: Quercus Alba

Other Names: Stave or Chestnut Oak

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Pale yellow-tan to biscuit colored heartwood and white sapwood.

Characteristics: Straight grained with medium to coarse texture. Takes stain and finishes well. Available in rift, quartered, and flat cut sorts. Quartered (flaky) stock exhibits prominent medulary ray figure.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.9 Excellent Excellent 1360 1.78 15200

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.