Oak, Red

Scientific Name: Quercus Rubra

Other Names: Northern, Appalachian, or Southern Oak

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Tan-wheat to light pink heartwood with white sapwood.

Characteristics: Straight grained with coarse texture. Northern species have lighter wheat/tan color while southern material tends toward pink/red range. Available in rift, quartered, and flat cut sorts.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.6 Excellent Excellent 1290 1.82 14300

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.