Maple, Western

Scientific Name: Acer Macrophyllum

Other Names: Oregon or Bigleaf Maple

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: West coast of US and Canada

Appearance: Creamy-white to light tan sapwood with light reddish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Bigleaf maple is close grained and fine textured with exceptional machining, turning, and bending properties. It nails, screws and glues well. It readily accepts stain and finishes.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.9 Good Excellent 850 1.45 10700

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.