Maple, Soft

Scientific Name: Acer

Other Names: Red or Silver Maple

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Creamy-white to light beige sapwood with tannish-brown heartwood.

Characteristics: Straight, close grain with fine texture. Well suited for most furniture and cabinet applications though it is not as dense and strong as hard maple. Frequently displays tiger stripe figure.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.4 Good Excellent 950 1.64 13400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.