Maple, Hard

Scientific Name: Acer Saccharum

Other Names: Sugar, White, or Rock Maple

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Sapwood is white to creamy-white. Heartwood is medium to dark brown.

Characteristics: Straight, close grain with fine texture. Heavy, hard, and tough. Pre-boring is necessary to prevent splitting. Select logs may produce fiddleback or birds-eye figure in lumber and veneer.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.8 Good Excellent 1450 1.83 15800

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.