Makore

Scientific Name: Tieghemella Heckelii

Other Names: African Cherry

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: West Africa

Appearance: Pink-red to dark reddish-brown.

Characteristics: Moderately heavy and hard with straight grain and even texture. High silica content effects tooling. Logs displaying mottled or pommele figure are often sliced into high end decorative veneer.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.5 Poor Good 1110 1.46 16000

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.