Mahogany, Santos

Scientific Name: Myroxylon Balsamum

Other Names: Vermelho or Estoraque

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central and South America

Appearance: Light golden-brown or reddish-brown to deep purplish-red.

Characteristics: Grain is typically interlocked with fine to mediium texture. Silica content will dull cutting tools. Does not stain easily but takes finishes well. Color tends to darken with age.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
5.1 Fair Fair 2200 2.06 25400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.