Mahogany, Philippine

Scientific Name: Shorea

Other Names: Meranti or Lauan

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Tropical southeast Asia

Appearance: Wide range of colors from pale pink-tan to dark reddish-brown.

Characteristics: Straight, interlocked grain with a coarse texture. Lighter colored species are less durable and strong than darker woods. Frequently used as face veneer for inexpensive plywood.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.9 Good Fair 780 1.65 12700

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.