Mahogany, African

Scientific Name: Khaya Ivorensis

Other Names: Khaya or Acajou

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: West, central, and east Africa

Appearance: Light pinkish-brown to deep reddish-brown.

Characteristics: Usually sold as either quartered or flat sawn grain. Interlocked grain is difficult to surface without tearing. There are several subspecies of khaya which are not as desirable as the ivorensis.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.5 Good Excellent 830 1.39 10700

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.