Madrona

Scientific Name: Arbutus Menziesii

Other Names: Madrone or Manzanita

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: West coast of US and Canada

Appearance: Light pink to pale reddish-brown.

Characteristics: Hard, tough, and unusually brittle when dried. Difficult to work but takes stain and finishes well. Figured or burled veneer used in marquetry and decorative woodworking.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.1 Good Excellent 1460 1.23 10400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.