Lacewood

Scientific Name: Cardwellia Sublimis

Other Names: Silky Oak

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Australia

Appearance: Pale pink-brown with a silvery sheen. Turns brown upon exposure.

Characteristics: Straight grained with coarse texture. Quarter slicing produces a heavy flaky figure which is desirable for decorative woodworking. Figured wood requires care when machining due to tear-out.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.1 Good Good 840 1.11 8400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.