Koa

Scientific Name: Acacia Koa

Other Names: Hawaiian Mahogany

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Hawaii

Appearance: Golden-reddish brown to dark brown with darker variegated streaks.

Characteristics: Interlocked fine grain commonly displaying wavy or curly figure. Extremely rare and valuable due to limited availability. Finishes and machines well. Mainly used in high end furniture.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.5 Excellent Excellent 1190 1.57 13300

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.