Keruing

Scientific Name: Dipterocarpus

Other Names: Apitong

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Indonesia and Malaysia

Appearance: Light pink-brown to dark reddish-brown.

Characteristics: Extremely durable and straight grained with coarse texture. High silica content is common, causing a blunting effect on all tooling. Commonly used for truck decks and marine applications.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.9 Good Fair 1520 2.08 19900

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.