Jequitiba

Scientific Name: Cariniana

Other Names: Royal Mahogany

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: South America

Appearance: Light pink-orange to reddish-brown.

Characteristics: Staight grained with a fine texture. Easy to work. Stains and finishes well. A lower priced veneer alternative to Honduras Mahogany.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.1 Good Good 1020 1.41 13800

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.