Jatoba

Scientific Name: Hymenaea Courbaril

Other Names: Brazilian Cherry

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central and South America

Appearance: Orange-brown to dark brown with darker streaks.

Characteristics: Hard and heavy, with coarse texture and frequently interlocked grain. This is not an easy wood to work due to its density, yet it will take an excellent finish.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.9 Poor Excellent 2350 2.16 19400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.