Iroko

Scientific Name: Chlorophora Excelsa

Other Names: African Teak

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: East and West Africa

Appearance: Light brown or golden-orange to brown.

Characteristics: This relatively inexpensive teak substitute has interlocked, coarse, and sometimes irregular gain. Nail and screw holding are good. Calcium carbonate deposits have blunting effect on tools.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.5 Fair Good 1260 1.46 12400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.