Ipe

Scientific Name: Tabebuia

Other Names: Ironwood

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central and South America

Appearance: Gray-green to dark olive-brown in color.

Characteristics: Grain may vary from fine to interlocked. Wood appears oily with yellow deposits in the pores. Extremely hard and heavy requiring pre-boring for nailing. Highly fungal and insect resistant.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
5.9 Fair Good 3680 3.14 25400

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.