Imbuia

Scientific Name: Phoebe Porosa

Other Names: Brazilian Walnut

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Brazil

Appearance: Heartwood is light olive-brown to dark brown flecked with darker streaks.

Characteristics: Straight grained with fine texture and occasional wavy or curly figure. Heavy, durable, and moderately hard. Wood dust may be an irritant to some people.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
3.5 Excellent Excellent 950 1.41 12100

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.