Hickory

Scientific Name: Carya

Other Names: Pecan

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US

Appearance: Heartwood is reddish-brown to dark brown with creamy-white sapwood.

Characteristics: Coarse texture with grain varying from straight to wavy or irregular. Strong and tough. Hard to nail without splitting. A "calico" color sort is poplular for it's unique mix of heart and sapwood.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.1 Fair Fair 1570 2.19 19800

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.