Hemlock

Scientific Name: Tsuga Heterophylla

Other Names: Pacific or West Coast Hemlock

Type: Imported Softwood

Origin: Western Oregon to Southern Alaska

Appearance: Tan to pale brown heartwood and white sapwood.

Characteristics: Straight grained with a fine, even texture. This lightweight wood works easily with characteristics similar to pine. Polishes, stains, and paints well.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.5 Excellent Excellent 540 1.63 11300

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.