Goncalo Alves

Scientific Name: Astronium Fraxinifolium

Other Names: Tigerwood

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Central and South America

Appearance: Light golden-brown to reddish-brown with blackish-brown streaks.

Characteristics: Hard, durable, dense, and heavy with irregular or interlocked grain. Difficult to work due to variable density throughout the wood layers. Takes a high polish and finishes well.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
4.9 Good Excellent 2160 2.23 16600

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.