Elm

Scientific Name: Ulnus

Other Names: Red, Gray, or Soft Elm

Type: Domestic Hardwood

Origin: Eastern US and Canada

Appearance: Reddish-brown to dark brown heartwood with grayish-white sapwood.

Characteristics: Varies from straight to irregular grain with a coarse texture. Medium density with a definite blunting effect on tooling. Dutch elm disease has significantly eroded commercial viability.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
2.9 Fair Excellent 860 1.49 13000

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.