Ebony, Macassar

Scientific Name: Diospyros Celebica

Other Names: Indian Ebony

Type: Imported Hardwood

Origin: Southeast Asia

Appearance: Dark brown to black streaked with bands of light brown.

Characteristics: Straight to wavy grain with a fine texture. Extremely heavy, dense, and hard. Brittle and difficult to work. Turns well and takes an excellent finish.

Browse Species List:

Weight (lbs/sf) Machining Finishing Hardness (psi) MOE (million psi) MOR (psi)
5.4 Poor Good 1630 1.44 11100

Washington - Seattle

20205 59th Place South | Kent, WA 98032
Phone: 800•426•0990 | Fax: 253•872•0747

Oregon - Portland

5737 NE Portland Hwy | Portland, OR 97218
Phone: 800•452•1692 | Fax: 503•281•2791

NHLA Member FSC Certified
© 2018 Johnson International Industries, Inc. All Rights Reserved.